Privacy

At SwonSong, we believe that you (as our valued customer) have a fundamental right to privacy and to control your personal information. We are grateful that you have chosen to be our customer and we take the responsibility of not only storing and delivering your messages, but also of being guardians of the personal information that you give us, extremely seriously. Consequently, we will never pass on your personal details (selling, renting or otherwise) to anyone else without your explicit consent. The following legal document will dictate how we will handle this information.

This privacy policy together with our terms of use sets out how SwonSong Limited, (\”we\”, \”our\”, \”us\”) will use any personal data we collect from you, or you provide to us during your use of the online service (the \”website\”).

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controllers are SwonSong Limited of 71-75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London, WC2H 9JQ, United Kingdom. We may from time to time use data processors, who are not employees, agents or otherwise connected with us, with whom we have an agreement to process your data (\”Data Processors\”).

We respect the privacy of every individual who visits the website. Our policy on the collection and use of personal information is outlined below.

    We collect and use personal information in order to:
    • Administer or otherwise carry out our obligations in relation to any agreement that you may have with us.
    • Anticipate and resolve problems with your service.
    • Carry out market research and the tracking of sales.
    • Create and inform you of products and services provided either by us or by carefully selected third parties that you may be interested in, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes and allow Data Processors to do the same.

    In order to carry out the above, we may need to collect and process personal information about you (including but not limited to, your name, address, telephone number, email address, details of your visits to the website and any transactional information in relation to order fulfilment). We may ask you for this information on the App or Website during the purchase process or at any subsequent point.

    The data we collect may be provided to Data Processors for analysis so that we may tailor the goods, services and marketing materials we, and other third parties, offer to you (where you have consented to receive the same).

    In order to take advantage of some of our services, you may need to supply us with the personal details of a third party (for example, their name and address if you wish to send them some of SwonSong’s products (\”the product\”)) via the website. We will not use this information for anything other than providing the service for which the information was supplied.

    We will not disclose any personally identifiable information without your permission unless:

    We are legally entitled to do so (for example, pursuant to a court order or for the purposes of prevention of crime or fraud). You will be treated as having given your permission for disclosures referred to in this policy.

    We are in negotiations with a third party for the sale or purchase of any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

    We, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.

    To enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, safety, customers, or others.

    Non-Personal Details

    We may automatically collect non-personal information about you, such as the type of browsers you use or the website from which you linked to us. This information is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on the website. We may, from time to time, supply the owners and operators of third party websites which have a link to our site with information about the number of users linking to the website from their website. You cannot be identified from any of this information.

    Cookies

    Like many web sites, this Company’s website uses cookies to enable us to retrieve user details for each visit.

    Cookies are small encrypted text files that are stored on your computer or another device when visiting a website.

    Cookies were designed to remember things that you have done on that website in the past, which can include putting things in your basket, logging in, or clicking on links. They make it easier to use a website.

      Cookies are used in some areas of our site to;

    • Remember your preferences
    • Find out what the website doesn’t do well and make improvements to it in future
    • Allow you to share things with social networks like Facebook
    • Help us to provide customer support
    • Monitor which of our advertising is effective
    • Help us avoid our website being overloaded by too many users at any one time

    You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, which allows you to choose whether or not to accept it, however switching off cookies may result in the website having dramatically reduced functionality including, but not limited to, being able to shop on the site. We do not have any control over cookies which our advertisers or branded partners may use on the website.

    We Use the Following Cookies

    • Strictly necessary Cookies.

    These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

    • Analytical/performance Cookies.

    They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

    • Functionality Cookies.

    These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

    • Targeting Cookies.

    These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

    Security

    The technology that we use and the policies that we have implemented are intended to safeguard your privacy from unauthorised access and improper use. We will continue to update these measures as new technology becomes available.

    Your Rights

    You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes, or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us through our web form, which can be found on our Help and FAQs Page.

    Access to Information

    The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

    Links

    Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

    Contact us

    If you would like to contact us, please use the web form on our Contact Us Page.

    SwonSong Limited – Privacy Policy, updated August 2016 (v1.06)

Email Newsletter & Project Updates

Subscribe to our email newsletter and progress updates on the project.


Spam free & Secure

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Input this code:
captcha